Privacy Statement

Visitors of our website can find further information on privacy regulations here.

Data protection declaration in accordance with the GDPR  

Area of applicability and name and address of the controller  

The controller in accordance with the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the Member States, as well as other provisions under data protection legislation is:  

DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 
Goppelner Straße 44 
01219 Dresden  

Telephone:         +49 351 40494-000 
Fax:                +49 351 40494-100 
Email:            kontakt@das-ee.com  

This data protection declaration provides the user (hereinafter “you” or “user”) with information concerning the type, scope and purpose of the gathering and use of personal data by the controller, DAS Environmental Expert GmbH (hereinafter also referred to as “controller”) on this Internet site and also explains your rights under the data protection laws.  

Overview

Contact details of the data protection officer 

The data protection officer of the controller can be contacted as follows:  

Data protection officer
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 
GoppelnerStraße 44 
01219 Dresden  

Telephone:         +49 351 40494-000 
Email:             privacy@das-ee.com 

Should you have any queries and suggestions concerning data protection, you can get in touch with our data protection officer directly.  

General information concerning data protection  

1. Links to other websites   

By means of the judgement dates 12 September 1999 – 312 0 85/89 (liability for links), Hamburg Regional Court (Landgericht Hamburg) decided that when providing a link, a body may incur responsibility for the contents of the linked site. According to the Regional Court, this can only be prevented by expressly distancing oneself from these contents.  

Our online service contains links to websites of other providers. We have no influence over compliance with the applicable data protection provisions on the part of these providers. We are not responsible for the data protection precautions or content of other websites. We are hereby expressly distancing ourselves from all content of linked sites and are not claiming such content to be our own under any circumstances. Therefore, we would recommend that you also consult the respective data protection declarations of other websites.  

2. Objection to the use of contact data 

The use of the contact data published in accordance with the legal notice obligation to send advertising and information materials which have not been expressly requested is hereby being expressly objected to. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by means of spam emails.  

4. Amendments to the data protection declaration 

The date of the data protection declaration is stated below. We reserve the right to alter this data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. A current version can be obtained directly via the online service. Please consult our online service regularly and familiarise yourself with the applicable data protection declaration.  

As of:  January 2019

Provision of the website and creation of logfiles 

1. Description and scope of the data processing 

Each time our Internet site is accessed, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the relevant device. During this process, the following data is gathered:  

  • Information concerning the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of the access
  • Websites from which the system of the user accessed across our Internet site (referrer URL)
  • Websites which are accessed by the system of the user via our website

The data is also saved in the logfiles of our system. This data is not saved together with other personal data of the user.  

2. Legal basis for the data processing 

The legal basis for the temporary saving of the data and logfiles is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR.  

3. Purpose of the data processing 

The temporary saving of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to deliver the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain saved for the duration of the session.  

The saving in logfiles takes place in order to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data helps us optimise the website and ensure the security of our IT systems. During this process, the data is not analysed for marketing purposes.  

These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the data processing in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR.  

4. Duration of the saving  

The data is deleted, once it is no longer necessary in order to attain the purpose for which it was gathered. In case the data is recorded in order to provide the website, this is the case once the respective session has come to an end.  

In case of the saving of data in logfiles, this is the case after a maximum of seven days. It is possible for the data to be saved beyond this time. In such a case, the IP addresses of the user will be deleted or disguised, so that it is no longer possible to trace these back to the accessing client.  

5. Right of objection and correction  

The recording of the data in order to provide the website and the saving of the data in logfiles is absolutely necessary for the operation of the Internet site. As a result, the user does not have a right of objection.  

Use of cookies 

1. Description and scope of the data processing  

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are saved in the Internet browser of the user. These are also saved on the computer system of the user by the Internet browser. Should a user access a website, a cookie can be saved in the operating system of the user. This cookie contains a character based letter sequence, which enables the browser to be clearly identified, next time the website is accessed.  

We use cookies in order to make our website more user friendly. Certain elements of our Internet site require the accessing browser to be identified also following a change of site.  

During this process, the following data is saved in the cookies and transferred:  

  • Language settings  
  • Log in information (identification as to whether login takes place as an administrator of the website)  
  • Case studies – most recently visited site 
     

An overview of all of our own cookies which are used on our website, as well as of cookies of third party providers can be found in our cookie declaration.  

Legal basis for the data processing  

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR.  

Purpose of the data processing  

The purpose of the use of technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for the users. Certain functions of our Internet site cannot be provided without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary for the browser to be able to be recognised once again after a change of site.  

We require cookies for the following applications:  

The user data which is gathered by means of technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.  

These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR.  

Cookies which are not technically necessary are used in accordance with your consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR.  

Duration of the saving  

Cookies are saved on the computer and sent to our site from there. Your selection and consent or objection to the use of cookies is saved for one year using Cookiebot 

Right of objection and correction  

Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By altering the settings in your Internet browser, you can de-activate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also take place in automated form. Should cookies be de-activated for our website, it is possible that it will no longer be possible to fully use all of the functions of the website.  

 

Contact options via this Internet site 
 

1. Description and scope of the data processing  

Our Internet site contains a contact form, which can be used in order to get in touch with us electronically. Should a user make use of this option, the data provided in the entry mask will be transferred to us. This data includes:  

  • First name*  
  • Surname*  
  • Company*  
  • Country*  
  • Email address*  
  • Telephone number  
  • Subject*  
  • Description* 
     

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also saved:  

  • The IP address of the user  
  • Date and time of contact initiation / registration  
  • Websites from which the system of the user came across our Internet site (most recently visited site)  
  • Websites which are accessed by the system of the user via our website 
     

Alternatively, it is possible to get in touch with us via the provided email address. In such a case, the personal data of the user which is transmitted with the email will be saved.   

The data is not passed on to third parties during this process. The data is only used in order to process the conversation.  

2. Legal basis for the data processing  

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. Should the purpose of the contact be the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR.  

3. Purpose of the data processing  

The processing of the personal data from the entry mask and the data transferred with the email serves the sole purpose of processing by us of the contact initiation. In addition, this serves the purpose of assigning various enquiries and emails to a person within our company and, if applicable, to a subject matter, in order to enable efficient communication, also for purposes connected to direct advertising for our products (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) and EC 47). This also represents the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.  

The purpose of the other personal data processed during the sending process is to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our IT systems.  

4. Duration of the saving 

The data is deleted, once it is no longer necessary in order to attain the purpose for which it was gathered. For the personal data from the entry form and that which is sent by email, this is the case once the respective conversation with the user has come to an end. The conversation is deemed to have come to a end once it is clear from the circumstances that the matter has been fully and finally clarified. Should we process data in order to ensure efficient communication, also for purposes connected to direct advertising for our products, we save this for a period of 6 months following the end of the final communication.   

Should the purpose of the contact initiation be the conclusion of a contract, the data will be saved for as long as is necessary in order to conclude and perform the contract or to determine the final completion of the contractual negotiations.   

Regardless of the above, it is possible to save the data for longer in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter c) GDPR due to retention and documentation obligations under commercial law and tax laws (German Commercial Code, German Criminal Code or German Tax Code – HGB, StGB or AO), should you have issued your consent to longer saving in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR or in accordance with Article 17 Paragraph 3 Letter e) GDPR, should this be necessary in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In individual cases, it is necessary to save the data for longer for the provision of proof within the framework of the statutory limitation period regulations. In accordance with §§ 195 ff of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can last up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is 3 years.  

The additional personal data which is gathered during the sending process is deleted after a period of seven days at the latest. 

5. Right of objection and correction  

At all times, the user has the option of revoking his or her consent to the processing of the personal data or to object to the processing, should this relate to Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.  

It is possible to issue the revocation or raise the objection informally. Sending us an email with the subject “revocation or objection to contact form / email data” to privacy@das-ee.com makes processing easier for us.   

All personal data which was saved in connection with the contact initiation will be deleted in such a case, unless otherwise prescribed by the retention obligations and rights referred to above.  

Should the processing be based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR (conclusion of a contract), deletion is not possible.   

Plugins and other services 

Google reCAPTCHA 

We also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on this website. The primary purpose of the function is to determine whether an entry is carried out by a natural person or in an abusive manner via machine-based and automated processing. The service also includes the sending of the IP address and other data to Google which it requires for the reCAPTCHA service and takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining whether actions which take place on the Internet are in accordance with the wishes of our users and in order to prevent misuse and spam.  

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified under the US-European “privacy shield” data protection treaty which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection which applies in the EU.  

Further information concerning Google reCAPTCHA and the data protection declaration of Google can be viewed at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.  

Google Tag Manager  

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a domain which does not set cookies and does not record any personal data.  

It serves the purpose of integrating, implementing and administering “website tags” i.e. key words in HTML elements. Google Tag Manager allows us to see in an automated manner which button, link or personalised picture you have actively clicked on and allows us to determine which contents of our website are of particular interest to you.  

The tool also allows us to activate other tags, which may record data in certain cases. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Should you have carried out a de-activation on a domain or cookie level, this continues to exist for all tracking tags which are implemented by Google Tag Manager.  

Via our opt-in cookie banner, you have issued your consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR.  

Google Web Fonts  

In order to protect your private sphere, we have hosted the web fonts which are used on our website and which are provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA locally on our web server. Web fonts are used by our website in order to display fonts in a standardised manner. When accessing a site, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache, in order to correctly display texts and fonts in the interest of displaying our Internet site in a standardised and attractive manner.  

Via our opt-in cookie banner, you have issued your consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR.  

Google LLC, headquartered in the USA, is certified under the US-European “privacy shield” data protection treaty which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection which applies in the EU.  

Further information concerning Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data protection declaration of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.  

YouTube (video)  

1. Description and scope of the data processing

When accessing our website, the user is informed of the integration of YouTube videos on our website and the setting of cookies for analysis purposes in this context and his or her consent is obtained. During this process, reference is also made to this data protection declaration. 

YouTube is a service of YouTube LLC, a subsidiary company of Google Inc, USA. Google is certified under the US-EU “privacy shield“ data protection treaty (see https:// www.privacyshield.gov/ participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active) and is obliged to comply with the EU data protection standards. 

Within the framework of the YouTube service, cookies are set on the accessing computer as described below when you watch a video. Further information concerning the use of cookies by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies .The information concerning your use of this website which is generated by the cookie is generally sent to a server of YouTube in the USA and also shared with the Google advertising network Doubleclick. The following data can be transferred during this process: 

  • Browser type and version 
  • Operating system used 
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address) 
  • Time of the server request 
  • Search terms entered 
  • Frequency of site accesses 
  • Video watched  


The extended data protection mode has been activated on this website for the integration of YouTube videos, so that no information concerning the visitors of this website is transferred or saved if they do not view the video. 
 

You can prevent the saving of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we wish to point out that in such a case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. 

2. Legal basis for the data processing 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR, should the consent of the user to such be present. 

3. Purpose of the data processing 

The purpose of the use of cookies for analysis purposes is to make the design of our website more attractive for our users and to improve its contents. 

4. Duration of the saving 

Cookies are saved on the computer and sent to our site from there. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies.  

Further information concerning the saving of your data by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/retention.  

5. Right of objection and correction

Cookies are saved on the computer of the user and sent to our site from there. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By altering the settings in your Internet browser, you can de-activate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also take place in automated form. Should cookies be de-activated for our website, it is possible that it will no longer be possible to fully use all of the functions of the website. 

Cookiebot 

1. Description and scope of the data processing 

In order to obtain consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR, we use the self-service cloud service Cookiebot in order to obtain consent for cookies, to monitor these and to allow users of the website to manage cookies in accordance with the EU ePrivacy Regulation 2009/136/EC and the EU GDPR. When accessing our website, the user is informed of the use of Cookiebot and the setting of cookies for proof purposes in this context and his or her consent is obtained. During this process, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.  

Cookiebot is a registered trademark of Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (“Cybot”). Cybot is therefore obliged to comply with the EU data protection regulations. The data protection policies of Cookiebot can be viewed here: https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Cybot in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, this means that Cybot only processes data which has been provided by us in line with our instructions.  

Within the framework of the Cookiebot service, cookies are set on the accessing computer by Cybot as described below, so that the websites can automatically read and take into account for 12 months the agreement of the user which has been issued each time the sites are accessed in the future and during future user sessions. The information concerning your use of this website which is generated by the cookie is generally sent to a server of Cybot in Denmark and saved there. The following data can be transferred during this process:  

  • The IP address of the user in anonymised form (the last 3 symbols are replaced by “zero”)  
  • The date and time of the consent  
  • The user agent of the browser of the user  
  • The URL from which the consent was issued  
  • An anonymous and encrypted key value  
  • The status of the consent of the user as proof of agreement   


2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for proof purposes is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c) GDPR, should the consent of the user be present in this respect. These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the data processing in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR.  

3. Purpose of the data processing 

The key value is used as proof of the agreement of the user. In addition, it serves the purpose of proof of the unamended status of the consent, whereby the consent of the user which is saved in his or her browser is compared with the unamended, original consent which was transferred to Cybot.   

4. Duration of the saving 

The key value and consent status are also saved in the “first party” cookie “CookieConsent” in the browser of the user, so that the website can automatically read and take into account for 12 months the agreement of the user which has been issued each time the sites are accessed in the future and during future user sessions.  

5. Right of objection and correction 

In order to alter or revoke the consent to the use of cookies, the user can delete the “CookieConsent” cookie or all cookies of the relevant domain at any time in the Internet browser settings.   

Alternatively, you can alter or revoke your consent at any time in the cookie declaration on our website. This can also take place in automated form. Should cookies be de-activated for our website, it is possible that it will no longer be possible to fully use all of the functions of the website.  

Web analysis services 

Google Analytics  

1. Description and scope of the data processing 

When accessing our website, the user is informed of the use of Google Analytics and the setting of cookies for analysis purposes in this context and his or her consent is obtained. During this process, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.  

Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). Google is certified under the US-EU “privacy shield“ data protection treaty (see https:// www.privacyshield.gov/ participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active) and is obliged to comply with the EU data protection standards. The data protection policies of Google can be viewed here: https:// www.google.com/ intlde_at/ cloud/ security/ gdpr/. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, this means that Google only processes data which has been provided by us in line with our instructions.  

Within the framework of the Google Analytics service, cookies are set on the accessing computer as described below. The information concerning your use of this website which is generated by the cookie is generally sent to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. The following data can be transferred during this process:  

  • Browser type and version  
  • Operating system used  
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)  
  • Time of the server request  
  • Search terms entered  
  • Frequency of site accesses  
  • Use of website functions  
  • Areas on which the user clicks the most (heatmap)  
  • Session duration (amount of time on a website. This ends after 20 minutes, as it is assumed that the user has not closed the page)  
  • Jumping rate (should a person access a site and leave it without interacting, this is classed as a jump)  
  • Appearance of contact data  
  • Appearance of evaluations  Playing of media  
  • Updating the site  
  • Inclusion of favourites  
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited site) for campaign tracking – analysis of the origin of the user (for example email, Google search)  
  • Shortened IP addresses of the accessing computer 
     

On this website, IP anonymisation has been activated, which means that the IP address of the user is shortened first by Google within Member States of the European Union or other Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the accessing user. The data, in particular the IP address which is transferred by your browser in the course of Google Analytics is not combined with other personal data of the user or other data or saved by Google.  

You can prevent the saving of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we wish to point out that in such a case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website.  

You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plugin which can be accessed via the following link: https:// tools.google.com/ dlpagegaoptout?hl=de.  

As an alternative to the browser add on, in particular in case of browsers on mobile end devices, you can also prevent the recording by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt out cookie is set, which prevents the future recording of your data when you visit this website. The opt out cookie is only valid for this browser and for our website and is deposited on your device. Should you delete the cookies in this browser, you may need to set the opt out cookie again.  

Further information concerning data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics support (https:// support.google.com/ analytics/ answer/ 6004245?hl=de).  

2. Legal basis for the data processing 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data when using cookies for analysis purposes is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR, should the consent of the user to such be present.  

3. Purpose of the data processing 

The purpose of the use of the analysis cookies is to make the design of our website more attractive for our users and to improve its contents. By means of the analysis cookies, we are informed as to how the website is being used and this enables us to constantly optimise our service.  

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will compile reports concerning the website activities and provide additional services for the website operator connected to the use of the website and the use of the Internet.  

4. Duration of the saving 

Cookies are saved on the computer and sent to our site from there. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By altering the settings in your Internet browser, you can de-activate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also take place in automated form. Should cookies be de-activated for our website, it is possible that it will no longer be possible to fully use all of the functions of the website.  

The data transferred from this website to Google will be deleted from the servers of Google after 14 months.  

5. Right of objection and correction 

At all times, the user has the option of revoking his or her consent to the processing of the personal data.  

The revocation can take place informally. You can make the speedy processing of a revocation easier for us by clicking on the opt out link above on each end device on which you do not wish the personal data to be processed by Google Analytics. This then sets an opt out cookie on your end device. A simple email to us is not sufficient in order to implement a revocation, as we do not know which end device you are using.  

All personal data which was saved when using Google Analytics will be deleted in such a case.  

Our activities on social networks 

We are also represented in social networks with our own pages. The legal notice of this website also applies to these social media channels:  

Facebook 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH (@waterandair) DAS Environmental Expert Argentina (@expertoambiental) 

LinkedIn 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 

YouTube 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 

Xing 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 

Twitter 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH (@DAS_EE) 

Instagram 
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH (@das_career) 

 

Description and scope of the data processing 

For the offered information service, we use the technical platform and services of the respective provider.  

We only uses the sites within the framework of the options made available by the respective provider and during this process, we always endeavour to protect your personal data as best as possible. However, we are not the original provider (controller) of these sites.   

For this reason, we wish to advise you as a precaution that your data may also be processed outside of the European Union and European Economic Area. Therefore, the use may carry data protection risks for you, as it may become more difficult to observe your rights and the processing in the social networks often takes place by the respective provider for advertising purposes or in order to analyse the user behaviour, without us having any control over this. Cookies are frequently set by the provider and your usage behaviour is assigned directly to your profile on the social networks (should you be logged in).  

Legal basis of the data processing 

The described processing procedures in relation to your personal data take place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest and that of the respective provider. Should you be required to consent to the data processing by the respective providers as a user, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) and Article 7 GDPR.  

 Purpose of the data processing 

As a company, we wish to address you as an applicant, customer and business partner in a contemporary manner. We use these sites in order to inform you of offers, products, services, campaigns, competitions, specialist topics, and company news, in order to interact with you in relation to these matters, as well as to respond to any queries, praise or criticism.  

We use these statistics, which do not allow us to trace individual users, in order to constantly improve our online services and to respond better to the interests of our users.  

Duration of the saving 

All public posts which you place on this social media presence remain in the timeline without any time limit, unless we delete these due to updating of the underlying topic, a legal infringement, a breach of our guidelines or you delete the post yourself.  

We have no control over the duration of the retention of your data by the operator itself. Therefore, the data protection provisions of the respective operator apply additionally in this respect.  

Right of objection and correction 

Since we have no access to the data inventories of the providers, we wish to point out that you need to claim your rights as a data subject directly vis a vis the respective provider. We have no control over the deletion of your data by the operator itself. Therefore, the data protection provisions of the respective operator apply additionally in this respect. More detailed information concerning the processing of your data in the social networks and the option of claiming your right of objection or revocation (opt out) can be found in the information below relating to the respective social network providers used by us.  

Facebook  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The controller for data processing in Europe: 
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland  

Data protection declaration (data protection guidelines): 
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy (English) 
https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy (German)  

Opt out and advertising settings: 
https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=ad_preferences (English) 
https://de-de.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=ad_preferences (German)  

Facebook has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Treaty: 
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active   

Description and scope of the data processing 

For the information service which is provided here (fan page), we use the technical platform and services of Facebook, Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. We wish to point out that when you use our Facebook page and its functions, Facebook may also record your IP address and additional information, which is available on your PC in the form of cookies. Should you as a user be currently logged into Facebook, a cookie with your Facebook ID is present on your end device. By means of this, Facebook is able to see that you have visited our Facebook page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Facebook pages. Via Facebook buttons which are integrated into websites, it is also possible for Facebook to record your visits to these websites and to assign the visits to your Facebook profile. Facebook buttons are not currently used on our website.  

The data relating to you which is gathered during this process is used by Facebook and may then be transferred to countries outside of the European Union. The data protection declaration (data protection guidelines) of Facebook contain a description of which data is obtained by Facebook and how this is used: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy   

Information concerning responsibilities for page insights  

Facebook provides us with so-called page insights for our page: https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights. Page insights are summarised data which allow us to find out how the users are interacting with our page. Page insights can be based on personal data which has been gathered in connection with a visit or interaction by persons on or with our page and its contents.   

By means of a judgement dated 05.06.2018 (reference C-210/16), the European Court of Justice (ECJ) came to the conclusion that the operator of a Facebook page (fan page) is jointly responsible with Facebook for the processing of personal data. In case of joint responsibility, it must be determined between the controllers in accordance with Article 26 GDPR as to who will fulfil which obligation under the GDPR. Within the framework of a so-called page insights supplement of Facebook, the following has been agreed in this respect:  

  • Facebook Ireland assumes primary responsibility in accordance with the GDPR for the processing of insights data and fulfils all obligations under the GDPR for the processing of insights data (including Articles 12 and 13 GDPR, Articles 15 to 22 GDPR / rights of data subjects, for example the rights of erasure, to have the processing restricted, objection and information and Articles 32 to 34 GDPR / data security). Facebook Ireland will make the most important information of the page insights supplement available to the data subject. For this purpose, please view the data protection declaration of Facebook, which is available via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.  
  • We only process insights data for the described purposes in accordance with our legitimate interest under Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR.  
  • Only Facebook Ireland can take and implement decisions concerning the processing of insights data. Facebook Ireland takes decisions according to its sole discretion as to how it fulfils its obligations in accordance with the page insights supplement. Facebook Ireland is the primary location in the EU for the processing of insights data for all controllers. The primary supervisory authority for this processing is the Irish Data Protection Commission.  
  • Facebook Ireland remains solely responsible for the processing of such personal data in connection with page insights which do not come under the page insights supplement. The page insights supplement does not grant us the right to request the disclosure of personal data of Facebook users which is processed in connection with Facebook products, including for page insights which are provided to us by Facebook Ireland.  
  • Should a data subject or supervisory authority get in touch with us in relation to the processing of insights data and the obligations assumed by Facebook Ireland within the framework of the page insights supplement in accordance with the GDPR, we are obliged to pass all relevant information on to Facebook Ireland immediately, however at the latest within 7 calendar days, as well as to make timely and reasonable efforts to co-operate with Facebook Ireland in responding to such queries. Facebook Ireland will respond to queries in accordance with the obligations to which it is subject under the page insights supplement. We ourselves are not authorised to act or respond in the name of Facebook Ireland. 
     

Legal basis for the data processing 

The described processing procedures in relation to your personal data take place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest and that of the respective provider. Should you be required to consent to the data processing by the respective providers as a user, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) and Article 7 GDPR.  

Purpose of the data processing 

As a company, we wish to address you as an applicant, customer and business partner in a contemporary manner. We wish to interact with you and increase awareness of our products and services.  

With the assistance of the described data relating to you which is processed by Facebook, content or advertising can be provided in a manner which is tailored to your preferences.  

This information is used by Facebook in order to provide us, as the operator of the Facebook page, with anonymous statistical information concerning the use of our Facebook page (so-called page insights). More information in relation to this is provided by Facebook via the following link: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.  

We as the provider of the Facebook fan page also only gather and process data in connection with your use of the fan page if this is necessary for you to use the services which are offered on our fan page and to participate in campaigns (for example competitions) and you have provided us with this data yourself (for example contact and participant data, in particular email address, telephone / mobile number, public Facebook profile information including user name, submitted Facebook comments in text and picture form). The sole purpose of the data processing is the performance of the respective service or campaign and generally only takes place for the required period of time. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR. All further information concerning data protection and your associated rights of information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection, revocation and data portability can be found here (data protection and declaration concerning use).   

Duration of the saving 

The personal data which you have provided to us yourself, from your use of our fan page or which you actively disclose to us via a personal message on Facebook and which we save in order to respond to your query is deleted, once it is no longer necessary for the attainment of the purpose for which it was gathered.  

In its data protection guidelines, Facebook states that the data is deleted, once it is no longer necessary to attain the purpose for which it was gathered or if you delete your profile. More information concerning how to delete your Facebook account can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/250563911970368/?helpref=hc_fnav.    

Facebook does not clearly state for how long it saves data connected to visits to Facebook pages and to which third parties data is disclosed in connection with a visit to the site and we are not aware of this.  

Right of objection and correction 

In the data protection declaration (“data protection guidelines”) of Facebook, you can also find information concerning the settings options for adverts: https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=ad_preferences. The data protection declaration of Facebook can be accessed via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.   

Should you wish to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook and/or de-activate the “remain logged in” function, as well as delete the cookies on your device, close your browser and relaunch it. In this way, Facebook information which can directly identify you will be deleted. Then you can use our Facebook page without your Facebook identity being disclosed. Should you access interactive functions of the page (like, comment, share, messages etc), a Facebook log in mask will appear. After you have logged, in, you can be recognised again by Facebook as a specific user.  

Information concerning the use of cookies and how you can can administer or delete the information which Facebook holds in relation to you can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ or https://www.facebook.com/policy.php  

The following preference managers also provide a further option for de-activating and re-activating Facebook cookies: 

http://www.meine-cookies.org/cookies_verwalten/praeferenzmanager-beta.html
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/   

You can also prevent trackings on mobile end devices by selecting “reset advertising ID” or “re-set ad ID” in the “settings” area of the menu of your device. The advertising ID is connected to your user account, so it is valid for each device which you use to log in to Google or Apple.  

Information concerning responsibilities for page insights:  

Facebook provides us with so-called page insights for our page (https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights). Page insights are summarised data which allow us to find out how the users are interacting with our page. Page insights can be based on personal data which has been gathered in connection with a visit or interaction by persons on or with our page and its contents.   

By means of a judgement dated 05.06.2018 (reference C-210/16), the European Court of Justice (ECJ) came to the conclusion that the operator of a Facebook page (fan page) is jointly responsible with Facebook for the processing of personal data. In case of joint responsibility, it must be determined between the controllers in accordance with Article 26 GDPR as to who will fulfil which obligation under the GDPR. Within the framework of a so-called page insights supplement of Facebook, the following has been agreed in this respect:  

  • Facebook Ireland assumes primary responsibility in accordance with the GDPR for the processing of insights data and fulfils all obligations under the GDPR for the processing of insights data (including Articles 12 and 13 GDPR, Articles 15 to 22 GDPR / rights of data subjects, for example the rights of erasure, to have the processing restricted, objection and information and Articles 32 to 34 GDPR / data security). Facebook will make the most important information of the page insights supplement available to the data subject. For this purpose, please view the data protection declaration of Facebook, which is available via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.  
  • We only process insights data for the described purposes in accordance with our legitimate interest under Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. 
  • Only Facebook Ireland can take and implement decisions concerning the processing of insights data. Facebook Ireland takes decisions according to its sole discretion as to how it fulfils its obligations in accordance with the page insights supplement. Facebook Ireland is the primary location in the EU for the processing of insights data for all controllers. The primary supervisory authority for this processing is the Irish Data Protection Commission. 
  • Facebook Ireland remains solely responsible for the processing of such personal data in connection with page insights which do not come under the page insights supplement. The page insights supplement does not grant us the right to request the disclosure of personal data of Facebook users which is processed in connection with Facebook products, including for page insights which are provided to us by Facebook Ireland. 
  • Should a data subject or supervisory authority get in touch with us in relation to the processing of insights data and the obligations assumed by Facebook within the framework of the page insights supplement in accordance with the GDPR, we are obliged to pass all relevant information on to Facebook Ireland immediately, however at the latest within 7 calendar days, as well as to male timely and reasonable efforts to co-operate with Facebook Ireland in responding to such queries. Facebook Ireland will respond to queries in accordance with the obligations to which it is subject under the page insights supplement. We ourselves are not authorised to act or respond in the name of Facebook Ireland. 
     

We as the provider of the Facebook fan page also only gather and process data in connection with your use of the fan page if this is necessary for you to use the services which are offered on our fan page and to participate in campaigns (for example competitions) and you have provided us with this data yourself (for example contact and participant data, in particular email address, telephone / mobile number, public Facebook profile information including user name, submitted Facebook comments in text and picture form). The sole purpose of the data processing is the performance of the respective service or campaign and generally only takes place for the required period of time. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR. All further information concerning data protection and your associated rights of information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection, revocation and data portability can be found here (data protection and declaration concerning use).  

Instagram  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The Instagram service is a product provided by Facebook Ireland Limited.  

The controller for data processing: 
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland  

Data protection declaration: 
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 (Instagram) 
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy (Facebook)  

Opt out and advertising settings: 
https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig (Instagram) 
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen (Facebook)  

Description and scope of the data processing 

The controller uses the technical platform and the services of Instagram for the information service offered here. The Instagram service is a product of Facebook, which is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland as the controller for the data processing.   

As a precaution, we wish to inform you that you are using this Instagram site and its functions under your own responsibility. Should you visit our page, personal data of the user is gathered by Instagram with the assistance of cookies. This data gathering can also take place when the user visits the site and is not logged into or registered with Instagram.  

DAS only has access to the public information of your profile. In the Instagram settings, you can decide which information this is in concrete terms. More detailed information can be found in the objection and correction options which are described.  

Information concerning the data gathering and subsequent processing by Instagram can be found in the data protection notices of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.  

Legal basis for the data processing 

The described processing procedures in relation to your personal data take place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest and that of the respective provider. Should you be required to consent to the data processing by the respective providers as a user, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) and Article 7 GDPR.  

Purpose of the data processing 

DAS receives anonymous statistics from Instagram concerning the use of the page. For example, the following information is provided during this process:  

  • Follower: Number of persons who follow our page, including increases and development over a defined period of time 
  • Breadth: Number of persons who view a specific contribution Number of interactions in relation to a contribution For example, this allows it to be determined as to which content is better received by the community than other content.   
  • Advertising performance: How much does a click cost DAS? How many persons have viewed an advert?   
  • Demography: Average age of the visitor, gender, place of residence, language 
     

We use these statistics, which do not allow us to trace individual users, in order to constantly improve our online services on Instagram and to respond better to the interests of our users. We cannot combine the statistical data with the profile data of our fans.   

Via Instagram, DAS receives personal data, should you actively disclose this to us via a personal message on Instagram. We use your data (for example first name, surname) in order to respond to your query in our customer service department. Your data is saved in our email system for this purpose.  

Instagram does not clearly state which user data it records, how this data is used for its own purposes and to what extent activities on the Instagram site are assigned to the individual users. We also have no knowledge of this, as we do not have full access to the data gathered by Instagram or to your profile data.   

Duration of the saving 

The personal data which you actively provide to us via a personal message on Instagram and which we save in order to respond to your query is deleted, once it is no longer necessary for the attainment of the purpose for which it was gathered.  

In its data protection guidelines, Instagram states that the data is deleted, once it is no longer necessary to attain the purpose for which it was gathered or if you delete your profile.   

Instagram does not clearly state for how long it saves data connected to visits to Instagram pages and to which third parties data is disclosed in connection with a visit to the Instagram site and we are not aware of this.  

Right of objection and correction 

Should you wish to avoid the data gathering and subsequent processing, you should log out of Instagram, delete the cookies on you device, close your browser and relaunch it. In this way, Instagram information which can directly identify you will be deleted. Then you can use our Instagram page without your Instagram identity being disclosed. Should you access interactive functions of the page (like, comment, share, messages etc), an Instagram log in mask will appear.   

In the Instagram settings, you can decide what information this is in concrete terms and you have the option of actively hiding your “likes” or no longer following the page. In such a case, your profile no longer appears in the list of the fans of this page.  

After you have logged, in, you can be recognised again by Instagram as a specific user. Information as to how you can administer or delete any information can be found in the following Instagram support pages: https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=368390626577968&bc[1]=1757120787856285   

YouTube  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The YouTube service is a product provided by Google LLC.  

The controller for data processing: 
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA  

Data protection declaration: 
https://policies.google.com/privacy   

Opt out and advertising settings: 
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated   

https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy   

Duration of the saving:  

https://policies.google.com/technologies/retention   

Google has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Treaty: 
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active   

LinkedIn  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The controller for data processing in Europe: 
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland  

Data protection declaration: 
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy   

Opt out and advertising settings: 
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out   

LinkedIn has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Treaty: 
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active   

Twitter  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The controller for data processing in Europe: 
Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland  

Data protection declaration: 
https://twitter.com/de/privacy   

Information concerning your data: 
https://twitter.com/settings/your_twitter_data   

Opt out and advertising settings: 
https://twitter.com/personalization   

Twitter has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Treaty: 
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active   

XING  

Summary of important information relating to data processing 

The controller for data processing in Germany: 
XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany  

Data protection declaration: 
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung   

Information requests for XING members: 
https://www.xing.com/settings/privacy/data/disclosure   

Rights of the data subject

Should personal data relating to you be processed, you are a data subject as defined under the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights vis a vis the controller:   

Right of information

You can request confirmation from the controller as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you.  

Should such processing be taking place, you can request the following information from the controller:  

  1. The purposes for which the personal data is being processed;  
  2. The categories of personal data which are being processed;  
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data relating to you has been disclosed or is being disclosed;  
  4. The planned duration of the saving of the personal data relating to you, or should it not be possible to provide concrete information in this respect, the criteria for determining the duration of the saving;  
  5. The existence of a right of rectification or erasure of the personal data relating to you, the right to have the processing restricted by the controller or a right to object to this processing;  
  6. The existence of a right to complain to a supervisory authority;  
  7. All available information concerning the origin of the data, should the personal data not be gathered from the data subject;  
  8. The existence of automated decision making, including profiling in accordance with Article 22 Paragraphs 1 and 4 GDPR and, at least in these cases, detailed information concerning the involved logic and the extent and intended effects of such processing for the data subject. 
     

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data relating to you is being transferred to a third country or international organisation. In such a case, you can request to be informed of the suitable guarantees in accordance with Article 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.  

Right of rectification

You have the right of rectification and/or completion vis a vis the controller, should the processed personal data which relates to you be incorrect or incomplete. The controller must carry out the correction immediately.  

Right to have the processing restricted

Subject to the requirements below, you can request that the processing of the personal data relating to you be restricted:  

  1. Should you dispute the correctness of the personal data relating to you for such a period of time which enables the controller to verify the correctness of the personal data;  
  2. Should the processing be unlawful and you reject the erasure of the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted; 
  3. Should the controller no longer require the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require this in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;  
  4. Or should you have raised an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh yours. 
     

Should the processing of the personal data relating to you be restricted, this data, apart from its saving may only be processed with your consent, in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons connected to an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.  

Should the restriction of the processing in accordance with the requirements above be limited, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.  

Right of erasure
Erasure obligation 

You can request from the controller that the personal data relating to you be erased immediately and the controller is obliged to do so, should one of the following reasons be present:  

  1. The personal data relating to you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was gathered or otherwise processed.  
  2. You revoke your consent on which the processing in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a) GDPR was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.  
  3. You raise an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing which take precedence or you raise an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR.  
  4. The personal data relating to you has been processed unlawfully.  
  5. The erasure of the personal data is necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation under EU law or the laws of the Member States to which the controller is subject.  
  6. The personal data relating to you was gathered in relation to services offered by the information company in accordance with Article 8 Paragraph 1 GDPR. 
     

Provision of information to third parties 

Should the controller have made the personal data relating to you public and should it be obliged to erase this in accordance with Article 17 Paragraph 1 GDPR, then taking the available technology and implementation costs into account, it will take reasonable measures, also of a technical nature, to inform the controllers which are processing the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested the erasure of all links to this personal data or copies / reproductions of this personal data.  

Exceptions 

The right of erasure does not exist where the processing is necessary:  

  1. In order to exercise the right of freedom of opinion and information; 
  2. In order to fulfil a legal obligation which makes the processing necessary under EU law or the laws of the Member States to which the controller is subject, to fulfil a task which is in the public interest or which takes place in the exercising of public powers which have been assigned to the controller;  
  3. For reasons connected to the public interest in the area of public health in accordance with Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letters h) and i) and Article 9 Paragraph 3 GDPR;  
  4. For archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 paragraph 1 GDPR, should the right named under Section a) be expected to make the attainment of the objectives of this processing impossible or to significantly impair these;  

Or in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Right to be informed

Should you have claimed the right of rectification or erasure or the right to have the processing restricted vis a vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data relating to you has been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or the restriction of the processing, unless this is shown to be impossible or only feasible with disproportionate expense.  

You have the right vis a vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.  

Right of data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data which you have provided to the controller in a structured, up-to-date and machine readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance on the part of the controller to whom the personal data was provided, if:  

  1. The processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a) GDPR or is based on a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR and 
  2. the processing takes place by means of automated procedures. 
     

When exercising this right, you are also entitled to have the personal data relating to you transferred from one controller directly to another, provided that this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be impaired as a result.  

The right of data portability does not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary to perform a task which is in the public interest or which takes place in the course of the exercising of public powers which were assigned to the controller.  

Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection laws

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection laws at any time. The lawfulness of the processing which took place with consent prior to the revocation is not affected.  

Automated decision making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision which is based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or which otherwise impairs on you significantly in a similar manner. This does not apply, should the decision:  

  1. Be necessary in order to conclude or fulfil a contract between yourself and the controller; 
  2. Be permitted under legal regulations of the European Union or the Member States to which the controller is subject and should the said legal regulations contain reasonable measures in order to safeguard your rights and freedoms, as well as your legitimate interests; 
  3. Take place with your express consent. 
     

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data in accordance with Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR, unless Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letters a) or g) apply and reasonable measures have been taken to safeguard the rights and freedoms, as well as your legitimate interests.  

In relation to the cases named in 1 and 3, the controller will take reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms, as well as your legitimate interests, which includes the right to have a person intervene on the part of the controller, to set out one’s opinion and to contest the decision.  

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Regardless of legal remedies elsewhere under administrative laws or before a court, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, place of employment or location of the alleged breach, should you be of the opinion that the processing of the personal data relating to you breaches the GDPR.  

The supervisory authority to whom the complaint was submitted will inform the complainant of the status and result of the complaint, including the option to pursue remedies before a court in accordance with Article 78 GDPR.   

Right to object

You have the right to raise an objection against the processing of personal data relating to you at any time for reasons connected to your specific situation where this processing takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letters e) or f) GDPR; this also applies to any profiling based on these provisions.  

The controller will no longer process the personal data, unless it can prove mandatory protectable reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights or freedoms or unless the purpose of the processing is the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.  

Should the personal data relating you be processed in order to carry out direct advertising, you have the right to raise an objection at any time against the processing of the personal data relating to you for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to the processing, should it be connected to such direct advertising.  

Should you object to the processing for purposes of direct advertising, the personal data relating to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.  

Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EC, you have the option in connection with the use of services of the information company of exercising your right of objection by means of automated procedures where technical specifications are used.  

Information concerning your right of objection in accordance with Article 21 GDPR 
Should the data processing be based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR, you can raise an objection to us at any time concerning the use of your data (Article 14 Paragraph 2 Letter c) and Article 21 GDPR). The objection can take place informally. It will help us make the speedy processing of your objection easier if you use our email addressprivacy@das-ee.com with the subject “objection”, stating your name and address.  

It must be differentiated as follows in relation to the legal consequences of your objection:  

  • Should you raise an objection for reasons connected to your specific situation, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove mandatory protectable reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights or freedoms or unless the purpose of the processing is the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.  
  • Should you object to the processing for purposes of direct advertising, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.